Allo' Expat Algeria - Connecting Expats in Algeria
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Algeria Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Algeria
Algeria General Information
Algeria Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Expatriate Associations in Algeria
Immigration Information
Algeria and Foreign Government
Algeria General Listings
Algeria Useful Tips
Algeria Education & Medical
Algeria Travel & Tourism Info
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Immigration - Entry Visa to Algeria
 
 
 

Passport

Passport valid for at least six months required by all. Entry and transit is refused to holders of Israeli passports.

Visa

Required by all except the following:

(a) Nationals of Libya, Maldives, Mali, Malaysia, Mauritania, Seychelles, Syrian Arab Republic, Tunisia and Yemen for stays of up to three months;

(b) Transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours provided holding sufficient funds, onward and return documentation and not leaving the airport. If transit exceeds 24 hours, a transit permit for up to 48 hours has to be obtained from airport authorities;

(c) Nationals of the following countries, holding Diplomatic and Official Passports (passeports de service): Turkey, Switzerland, Ethiopia, Brazil, Peru, Venezuela, Germany, Egypt, Mexico, Niger, South Africa, Italy, Republic of Korea, Senegal, Slovakia, Argentina, Benin, Vietnam and Cuba

Note 1: Children under 15 years of age travelling on their parents’ passports do not need a visa, although a letter of authorisation is required from the parents or guardian.

Note 2: It is no longer compulsory to import a specific amount of currency for each day of the intended stay. However, all foreign currency imported must be declared and receipts retained for inspection.

Types of Visa & Cost

Tourist, Business and Transit. The cost varies according to nationality. Contact the Consulate or consular section at the nearest Algerian Embassy for details.

Validity of Visa

Tourist visa: approximately 30 days.

Transit visa: maximum 48 hours.

Business visa: up to 90 days.


See more information on the next page... (next)


 

 
 
   



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2017 | Policy